City of Gold Coast | Home

The following content is a slide show containing four rotating images with text captions. Access the slide links to pause and navigate through the slideshow.

Healthy swimming

Our beaches, rivers and estuaries are our natural playgrounds, but it's important to avoid swimming after heavy rainfall. Stormwater run-off into our ocean and rivers can impact the quality of our waterways.

Healthy Swimming
Australia Day Celebrations

Australia Day Celebrations on Sunday 26 January at Broadwater Parklands, 4pm-8pm. Headlined by The Round Mountain Girls and featuring family friendly fun and an all-nations food truck feast.

Another Year Bites The Dust
Australia Day Pool Party

Grab your friends and family and splash into Australia Day at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre Pool Party! 11am to 2pm enjoy a variety of fun activities, Aussie music, a sausage sizzle, and much more.

Australia Day Pool Party
Car safety begins at home

Car thieves go to great lengths to steal your keys. Learn more about how you can prevent car theft.

Car safety begins at home

Welcome to City of Gold Coast

The Gold Coast is an outstanding global city proudly looking towards its future. We are inspired by lifestyle and driven by opportunity, buoyed by the legacy of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.


Gold Coast events

Open House Taoist Tai Chi

Taoist Tai Chi

We invite you to come along to the Taoist Tai Chi Society's Open House on Saturday, 18 January 2020 at Mermaid Beach Community Centre.

Children's Clay Classes

Children's Clay Classes

Get you young aspiring potters involved in the wonderful world of hand building with clay at the Children's Clay Class this summer holidays.

Nerang Youth Hub Holiday Program

Youth Hub holiday program

Nerang youth offers a safe environment for teens aged 12-17 years to hang out during the holidays.

Meditation for self-discovery

Meditation for self-discovery

This workshop is suitable for absolute beginners to advanced practitioners, and consists of guided meditations, yoga wisdom, kirtan and Q&A time.

Latest news


Mayor and Councillors

Mayor Tom Tate

Mayor Tom Tate

Tom is a civil engineer by trade, having graduated from the University of NSW in the early '80s. He started his career in the construction industry and later moved...

Cr Donna Gates

Cr Donna Gates

Division 1

Division 1 is the City's northern gateway to the Gold Coast. The newly defined boundaries comprise what has historically been the city's largest division.

cr-owenjones

Cr William Owen-Jones

Division 2

Division 2 includes the suburbs of Helensvale, Monterey Keys, Oyster Cove, Oxenford, Studio Village, Regatta Waters, Coomera, parts of Upper Coomera and Arundel.

cr-caldwell

Cr Cameron Caldwell

Division 3

Division 3 is to the north east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Biggera Waters (part of), Boykambil, Coombabah, Hollywell, Hope Island, Paradise Point...

cr-boulton

Cr Kristyn Boulton

Division 4

Division 4 is centrally east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Arundel, Labrador, Southport (north), Biggera Waters and Runaway Bay (south).

cr-young

Cr Peter Young

Division 5

Division 5 includes the suburbs of Pacific Pines, Park Lake, Gaven, Nerang, Highland Park (part), Clagiraba, Mt Nathan, Guanaba and Maudsland (part).

cr-crichlow

Cr Dawn Crichlow OAM

Division 6

Division 6 extends westward from the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Southport (part), Ashmore (part), Parkwood and Molendinar.

cr-baildon

Cr Gary Baildon

Division 7

Division 7 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs Isle of Capri, Benowa, Bundall, Main Beach, Surfers, Paradise Waters, Ashmore and Southport.

cr-la-castra

Cr Robert La Castra

Division 8

Division 8 is inland from the Coast along the Nerang River and includes the suburbs of Ashmore, Nerang East, Merridown, Merrimac, Carrara, Boonooroo and Clear Island Waters

cr-tozer

Cr Glenn Tozer

Division 9

Division 9 is in the south west region of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Advancetown, Austinville, Bonogin, Gilston, Highland Park, Lower Beechmont...

cr-taylor

Cr Paul Taylor

Division 10

Division 10 is on the east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Broadbeach, Broadbeach Waters, Mermaid Beach (part of), Mermaid Waters (part of) and Bundall

cr-vorster

Cr Hermann Vorster

Division 11

Division 11 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Robina, Varsity Lakes and part of Burleigh Waters.

cr-p-young

Cr Pauline Young

Division 12

Division 12 is in the south-east of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Burleigh Heads, Burleigh Waters (part of), Miami and Mermaid (part of).

cr-mcdonald

Cr Daphne McDonald

Division 13

Division 13 is on the south-east coast of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Palm Beach, Elanora, Reedy Creek, Burleigh Heads and Tallebudgera

cr-oneil

Cr Gail O'Neill

Division 14

Division 14 is at the south of the Gold Coast and includes the suburbs of Elanora (part of), Tallebudgera (part of), Tallebudgera Valley, Currumbin Valley...

ADVERTISEMENT